Costs

Roofing costs in Stroud

These are the prices we publish before anyone visits: four guide prices of our own, then typical UK ranges for each kind of roofing work, with the source and date beside every figure.

Below the guide prices are typical UK ranges taken from published cost guides. They are national averages, not Supreme prices, and they are there to help you judge the scale of a job before you ask for a quote. Each table names where its figures come from and when the guide was updated.

VAT at the standard rate normally applies to roofing work, and it is shown on your quote. Some guides below quote figures excluding VAT, and we say which. For how the survey turns these ranges into a firm figure, read how a quote works.

Our guide prices
WorkTypical price
Minor roof repairsfrom £150
Roof inspection and reportfrom £200
New flat roof coveringfrom £100 per m²
Chimney stack rebuildfrom £3,000

These are starting points for straightforward work, not a quote. Access, height, the condition of the timber beneath and the materials chosen all move the final figure, which is given in the document we write after visiting.

Repairs, storm damage and slipped slates

A repair can mean replacing a single slate or reworking a failed valley. MyBuilder price guides, updated 21 August 2026, puts the average roof repair between £150 and £1,500, and splits it by scale.

JobTypical UK range
Minor repair£100 to £300
Moderate repair£500 to £1,000
Major repair£2,500 and over
Storm damage fix£500 to £1,500
Single slate replaced£60 to £120
Five to ten slates replaced£150 to £350

Sources: MyBuilder roof repair cost and slate roof cost guides, updated 21 August 2026. Checkatrade's repair guide (updated October 2026, excluding VAT and access) gives per-square-metre repair rates: concrete tile £90 to £120, clay £110 to £160 and natural slate £150 to £220 per m².

For leaks and urgent make-safes, see roof repairs.

Full re-roofs and replacement

A complete strip and re-cover is the largest cost most owners meet. MyBuilder (updated 21 August 2026) gives £5,000 to £12,000 as typical, with a gable-ended house at £5,000 to £8,000 and a hipped roof at £8,000 to £12,000. Labour is quoted at £50 to £130 per m², scaffold at about £1,125 and waste disposal at £100 to £1,000.

Checkatrade's roof replacement guide (updated October 2026, plus VAT) gives a UK average of about £8,000, with a hipped roof at £9,250 to £18,000 (£145 to £285 per m²) and a gable roof at £7,000 to £16,250 (£110 to £260 per m²). Scaffold is £700 to £1,300 in the same guide.

SourceHip roofGable roof
MyBuilder, 21 August 2026£8,000 to £12,000£5,000 to £8,000
Checkatrade, October 2026 (plus VAT)£9,250 to £18,000£7,000 to £16,250

The two guides disagree because they use different samples, which is one reason a survey matters. Read roof replacement and pitched roofing for the stages and materials.

Slate and Cotswold stone

MyBuilder (updated 21 August 2026) puts a slate roof at £100 to £180 per m² installed: Welsh slate at £140 to £180 and Spanish slate at £100 to £130. For a typical semi with Spanish slate the guide says £7,000 to £10,000, and a slater's day rate is £200 to £300.

Stone slate averages about £160 to £210 per m² in Checkatrade's slate cost guide (updated April 2026), with the source of the stone, new versus reclaimed, and your location all pulling the figure around. That is a general stone slate figure, not a Cotswold-specific one, and Cotswold stone is a specialist material whose cost needs a survey. See slate roofing and Cotswold stone roofing.

Flat roofs, garages and conservatories

Flat roofs are priced by area, and the covering drives the figure. From MyBuilder's flat roof guide (updated 21 August 2026):

CoveringTypical UK range per m²
Bitumen felt£70 to £100
EPDM rubber£90 to £130
GRP fibreglass£95 to £150
PVC single-ply£95 to £140
Lead£150 to £200 and over

The same guide gives £2,800 to £7,500 for a complete replacement, averaging about £75 per m². The flat roofing page explains EPDM, a rubber sheet, and GRP, a glass-reinforced plastic laid as a liquid, in more detail: flat roofing.

MyBuilder's garage roof guide gives £700 to £1,000 for a single flat garage roof, £900 to £1,400 for a double, and £2,500 to £4,500 for a pitched one; see garage roof replacement. Its conservatory roof guide gives £2,000 to £10,000 and over, with polycarbonate at £2,000 to £5,000, glass at £3,000 to £8,000 and solid at £5,000 to £10,000. See conservatory roof replacement.

Ridges, chimneys and leadwork

The ridge is the horizontal capping at the apex of a pitched roof. MyBuilder (updated 21 August 2026) lists £300 to £600 for re-bedding or replacing ridge tiles and £200 to £400 for repointing a ridge or hip. Dry-fix ridge systems run £40 to £60 a metre, typically £500 to £1,000 for a whole job. Checkatrade puts dry ridge at £50 to £70 a metre and dry hip at £70 to £100 a metre, excluding VAT. See ridge and verge repairs.

Chimney jobTypical UK range
Repointing£500 to £2,000 (average about £750)
Flashing repair£250 to £1,200
Stack rebuild£2,000 to £10,000 and over

Chimney figures are from MyBuilder's chimney repair guide, updated 21 August 2026; see chimney repairs. For lead, MyJobQuote (updated 22 September 2026) gives £150 to £250 for a chimney flashing patch and about £570 on average for a full replacement. Checkatrade lists lead flashing repairs at £50 to £70 a metre and stepped flashing at £80 to £120 a metre in Code 5 lead, excluding VAT. See lead roofing.

Gutters, roof windows, surveys and cleaning

MyBuilder's guttering guide (updated 21 August 2026) quotes soffit at £100 to £180 a metre, fascia at £80 to £150 a metre and guttering at £30 to £70 a metre. Scaffolding for it adds £20 to £40 per m². See guttering, soffits and fascias.

Its roof window guide gives £350 to £600 for a standard installation, with scaffold at about £500; see roof windows and skylights.

JobTypical UK range
Roof survey, standard£150 to £250
Roof survey, drone£200 to £400
Roof survey, thermal£300 to £500
Pitched roof cleaning£450 to £850
Slate roof cleaning£500 to £1,000
Tile roof cleaning£400 to £750

Survey and cleaning figures are from MyBuilder's roof inspection and roof cleaning guides, updated 21 August 2026. See roof inspections and surveys and roof cleaning and moss removal.

Asbestos cement, spray foam and commercial roofs

MyBuilder's asbestos removal guide (updated 21 August 2026) gives £350 to £1,295 for removing a single garage roof and £650 to £1,800 for a double. Its spray foam removal guide gives £20 to £50 per m², averaging about £1,500, with an assessment at £100 to £200. See garage roofs and asbestos and spray foam assessment and removal.

Commercial roofs vary too widely in size, access and system for a useful national range, so they are priced on survey. Commercial roofing explains what we look at.

What moves a price in the Stroud valleys

National ranges say nothing about your lane. These local factors each add to the cost, and the quote allows for them:

  • Access. Steep, narrow roads and terraced hillsides can mean hand-carrying materials or a longer scaffold.
  • Skips and waste. Where a skip can stand, and whether a road licence is needed, changes the cost of disposal.
  • Like for like. Matching stone or slate on an older house usually costs more than a modern substitute, and on a listed building a change of covering may need listed building consent.
  • Hidden timber. Battens and rafters under old coverings may need repair once exposed; the quote allows for a likely amount and we agree any extra with you.

On planning or listed building questions, ask your local council's planning team first; in Stroud itself that is Stroud District Council.

Get your roof priced

Tell us what's happening and we'll call you back with a time to look at it.

  • Guide prices before we visit
  • A written quote
  • 10-year workmanship guarantee

Rather talk? 01453 933613

Call Get a quote